In the Interest of Y.M.G., et al., Children--Appeal from 225th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] DISCUSSION

Under Family Code section 263.405, a trial court may determine an appeal from an order terminating the parent-child relationship is frivolous as provided by Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 13.003(b). Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 263.405(d)(3). In determining whether an appeal is frivolous, a court "may consider whether appellant has presented a substantial question for appellate review." See Tex. Civ. & Prac. Code Ann. 13.003(b) (Vernon 2002). An appeal is frivolous when it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact. De La Vega v. Taco Cabana, Inc., 974 S.W.2d 152, 154 (Tex. App.--San Antonio, 1998, no pet.).