In the Interest of R.S.T., a Child Appeal from 246th District Court of Harris County (concurring opinion by chief justice frost)
[…] We are to give effect to the substance rather than the form or title of Bedford’s “Motion to Modify” and the trial court’s order granting it.3 The record reflects that the substance of the trial court’s order was an order that all income withholding regarding Bedford’s child-support arrearages stop rather than a modification of the Child Support Order. Because the trial court did not modify the Child Support Order, it is not apparent from the face of the record that the trial court erroneously modified this order.4 Under Family Code section 158.506, “[e]xcept as provided by Section 158.502(c), an obligor receiving the notice under Section 158.505 may request a review by the Title IV-D agency to resolve any issue in dispute regarding the 3 See In re J.Z.P., 484 S.W.3d 924, 925 (Tex. 2016) (per curiam); Curry v. Harris Cty. Appraisal Dist., 434 S.W.3d 815, 819–20 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.). 4 See Ex parte Pinnock, 437 S.W.3d 564, 569 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.). 3 identity of the obligor or the existence or amount of arrearages.”5 The record reflects that the trial court issued a judicial order for income withholding in its December 2011 order confirming a child-support arrearage.