Neal, Melvin Daniel v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 232nd District Court of Harris County
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.


  AGood Conduct Time@ Instruction

In his sole issue, appellant contends that the trial court committed reversible error by failing to include in the punishment charge the complete Agood conduct time@ and parole instruction required by Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 37.07, section 4(a). When, as here, the judgment contains an affirmative finding of a deadly weapon, the trial court must charge the jury with the statutory Agood conduct time@ and parole instruction provided in article 37.07, section 4(a). See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, ' 4(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004B05).

The complete instruction provided in article 37.07, section 4(a) is as follows:

Under the law applicable in this case, the defendant, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, may earn time off the period of incarceration imposed through the award of good conduct time. Prison authorities may award good conduct time to a prisoner who exhibits good behavior, diligence in carrying out prison work assignments, and attempts at rehabilitation. If a prisoner engages in misconduct, prison authorities may also take away all or part of any good conduct time earned by the prisoner.

It is also possible that the length of time for which the defendant will be imprisoned might be reduced by the award of parole.

Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, he will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served equals one-half of the sentence imposed or 30 years, whichever is less, without consideration of any good conduct time he may earn. If the defendant is sentenced to a term of less than four years, he must serve at least two years before he is eligible for parole. Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted.

It cannot accurately be predicted how the parole law and good conduct time might be applied to this defendant if he is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, because the application of these laws will depend on decisions made by prison and parole authorities.


You may consider the existence of the parole law and good conduct time. However, you are not to consider the extent to which good conduct time may be awarded to or forfeited by this particular defendant. You are not to consider the manner in which the parole law may be applied to this particular defendant.

Id. (emphasis added).

In this case, the trial court omitted the italicized language, which pertains to Agood conduct time,@ from the instruction.