In Re: Sharon Elizabeth Sullivan--Appeal from 247th District Court of Harris County
[…] Standing Under Section 160.602

Standing to sue may be predicated upon either statutory or common-law authority. See Williams v. Lara, 52 S.W.3d 171, 178B79 (Tex. 2001). When standing is conferred by statute, the text of the operative provision and the case law interpreting it serve as the proper framework for the analysis. DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Inman, 121 S.W.3d 862, 869 (Tex. App. Corpus Christi 2003, pet. filed). Sullivan claims that no provision within the Family Code confers standing upon Russell. I do not agree.

Section 160.602 provides: ASubject to Subchapter D [Texas Family Code ' 160.301B316] and Sections 160.607 and 160.609 and except as provided by Subsection (b), a proceeding to adjudicate parentage may be maintained by: . . . (3) a man whose paternity of the child is to be adjudicated . . . .@ Tex. Fam. Code Ann. '160.602(a)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2004B2005).