Joseph R. Willie II, D.D.S. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 113th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The State gave Willie notice of its motion to dismiss, and the trial court held a non-evidentiary hearing on August 12, 2016. On August 18, 2016, the trial court signed an order dismissing the case without prejudice. On September 20, 2016, Willie filed his verified “Motion to Determine Date of Notice of Dismissal” pursuant to Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 306a(5), 1 See TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. §§ 36.104 (West 2013) (providing that, within enumerated deadlines, State must either proceed with action or notify court that it declines to take over action); id. § 36.107(a) (setting out rights of parties if State continues action, and providing that “the state has primary responsibility for prosecuting the action and is not bound by an act of the person bringing the action”); id. § 36.107(b) (“The state may dismiss the action notwithstanding the objections of the person bringing the action if: (1) the attorney general notifies the person that the state has filed a motion to dismiss; and (2) the court provides the person with an opportunity for a hearing on the motion.”). 2 claiming that he did not receive notice of the trial court’s judgment until September 19, 2016. On October 11, 2016, Willie requested findings of fact and conclusions of law “in accordance with TEX. R. CIV. P. 297 and TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 36.102(e).”