Annotate this Case
[…] Strackbein v. Prewitt, 671 S.W.2d 37, 38 (Tex. 1984). A trial court abuses its discretion when it makes a decision without reference to any guiding rules or principles. Mullins v. Martinez R.O.W., LLC, 498 S.W.3d 700, 705 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.) (citing Garcia v. Martinez, 988 S.W.2d 219, 222 (Tex. 1999)). B. Law Applicable to Attorney’s Fees Under Texas law, attorney’s fees are not recoverable unless specifically provided for by contract or statute. MBM Fin. Corp. v. Woodlands Operating Co., 292 S.W.3d 660, 669 (Tex. 2009). Cardenas’s claim relies on section 38.001(8) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides that “[a] person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees . . . in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 38.001(8) (West 2015). “Under section 38.001, the trial court has no discretion to deny attorney’s fees when presented with evidence of the same.” Ventling v. Johnson, 466 .W.3d 143, 154 (Tex. 2015) (citing Bocquet v.