Annotate this Case
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.002; City of Garland v. Dall. Morning News, 22 S.W.3d 351, 356 (Tex. 2000). If a governmental body receives a written request for information that it wishes to withhold from public disclosure and believes is excepted from disclosure under the PIA, within ten days of receipt of the written request, the governmental 8 body must ask for a decision from the attorney general about whether the information may be withheld. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.301(a). “Unless the information requested is confidential by law, the governmental body may disclose the requested information to the public or to the requestor before the attorney general makes a final determination that the requested information is public or, if suit is filed under this chapter, before a final determination that the requested information is public has been made by the court with jurisdiction over the suit.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.303(a).