Annotate this Case
[…] In a letter to Willey dated Thursday, August 13, 2015, Assistant County Attorney Matthew L. Grove asserted the requested records were “not subject to public disclosure because they contain information believed to be confidential and/or privileged by law.” Grove wrote that Willey’s request had been forwarded to the Texas Attorney General’s Office for a determination as to whether the information must be released. On the same day, Grove also wrote Attorney General Paxton, asking whether certain records should be produced in response to Willey’s request. Grove took the position that Section 552.108 of the Government Code applied, excepting the requested documents from disclosure. 552.108 of the Government Code provides: (a) [i]nformation held by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if: (1) release of the information would interfere with the detection, investigation or prosecution of crime; . . . (b) an internal record or notation of a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that is maintained for internal use in matters relating to law enforcement or prosecution is excepted from the requirements of section 552.021 if: (1) 3 Section the release of the internal record or notation would interfere with law enforcement or prosecution[.] TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.108. Eight days later, before the Attorney General’s office responded to Grove’s letter, Hartman sued appellants seeking a writ of mandamus, declaratory relief, and a mandatory injunction under the PIA and UDJA. In its petition, Hartman stated that it sought to learn the identity of the individual who filed a complaint which led the sheriff’s office to investigate the allegations of attempted bribery made by two Lamar Consolidated Independent School District trustees during the June 18, 2015 board meeting. In response, appellants emailed Hartman the first page of Offense Report 25-23901, which provided basic information related to the report of attempted bribery, including the names of the individuals who met with the sheriff’s office. In October 2015, Assistant Attorney General Cristian Rosas-Grillet responded to Grove’s letter. Rosas-Grillet concluded that “the release of the information at issue would interfere with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime . . . . [t]hus, with the exception of basic information, which must be released, the sheriff’s office may withhold the submitted information under section 552.108(a)(1) of the Government Code.”