Fernando Haffid Camero v. Samantha Jo Camero Appeal from 300th District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion )
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.004(c) (Vernon 2014). The Family Code further requires, The [trial] court may not allow a parent to have access to a child for whom it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that . . . there is a history or pattern of committing family violence during the two years preceding the date of the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit[.] Id. § 153.004(d). Here, the trial court found that Fernando “has a history or pattern of committing family violence during the two-year period preceding the filing of this suit or during the pendency of this suit.” Based on this finding, the trial court ordered, in compliance with Section 153.004(d), that Fernando “shall have no possession or access to the children the subject of this suit.” See id. Fernando does not dispute that Samantha’s testimony supported the familyviolence finding.