Alborz Datar v. National Oilwell Varco, L.P. Appeal from 295th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] TCHRA & TWCA Retaliation Claims In his second issue, Datar alleges that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on his retaliation claims under the TCHRA. In his third issue, Datar argues that the trial court erred in granting NOV’s motion for summary judgment on his claim for retaliation under the TWCA. 15 A. Retaliation Under the TCHRA Under Chapter 21, employers are not permitted to retaliate or discriminate against a person who engages in a protected activity under that Chapter. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.055 (West 2015). Section 21.055 provides, “[A]n employer . . . commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer . . . retaliates or discriminates against a person who, under this chapter: (1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing.” Id.; Anderson v. Hous. Cmty. Coll. Sys., 458 S.W.3d 633, 647 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, no pet.). When, as here, there is no direct evidence of retaliation, the employee must make out a prima facie case under the burden-shifting analysis set out in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v.