Erica Davenport v. Chris Davenport Appeal from 306th District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Erica contends that the trial court abused its discretion in making this order because the evidence presented at trial supported giving her a greater right of possession than Chris. As a preliminary matter, we consider Erica’s argument that Family Code section 153.252 imposes a rebuttable presumption that required the trial court under the facts of this case to enter a standard possession order in her favor. Section 153.252 states that “[i]n a suit, there is a rebuttable presumption that the standard possession order in Subchapter F[]: (1) provides reasonable minimum possession of a child for a parent named as a possessory conservator or joint managing conservator; and (2) is in the best interest of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.252 (West 2014).