Erica Davenport v. Chris Davenport Appeal from 306th District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion )
[…] On November 17, 2015, the trial court entered its final order. Erica contends that the trial court’s failure to state the reasons it deviated from the standard possession order constitutes presumed harm under the facts of this case. “A trial court is only required to make findings on ultimate controlling issues, not on mere evidentiary issues.” In re S.A.W., Jr., 131 S.W.3d 704, 707 (Tex. 3 Section 153.256 states that when a court orders the terms of possession of a child under an order other than a standard possession order, “the court shall be guided by the guidelines established by the standard possession order and may consider: (1) the age, developmental status, circumstances, needs, and best interest of the child; (2) the circumstances of the managing conservator and of the parent named as a possessory conservator; and (3) any other relevant factor.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.256 (West 2014). 11 App.—Dallas 2004, no pet.) (citing In re Marriage of Edwards, 79 S.W.3d 88, 94 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2002, no pet.)).