Erica Davenport v. Chris Davenport Appeal from 306th District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Section 153.252 states that “[i]n a suit, there is a rebuttable presumption that the standard possession order in Subchapter F[]: (1) provides reasonable minimum possession of a child for a parent named as a possessory conservator or joint managing conservator; and (2) is in the best interest of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.252 (West 2014). Family Code section 153.312 sets forth the standard 9 possession order regarding minimum possession of a child whose parents reside one hundred miles or less from the primary residence of the child, as is the case here.2 See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.312 (West 2014). Contrary to Erica’s assertion, section 153.252’s rebuttable presumption did not require the trial court to enter a standard possession order. Section 153.251 makes clear that “[t]he guidelines established in the standard possession order are intended to guide the courts in ordering the terms and conditions for possession of a child by a parent named as a possessory conservator or as the minimum possession for a joint managing conservator.” Id. § 153.251 (West 2014) (emphasis added).