Jamie Genender v. Larry Kirkwood and USA Store Fixtures, LLC Appeal from 55th District Court of Harris County (concurring and dissenting opinion )
[…] Sysco Food Servs., Inc. v. Trapnell, 890 S.W.2d 796, 801 (Tex. 1994); Rexrode v. Bazar, 937 S.W.2d 614, 617 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1997, no writ). Both res judicata and collateral estoppel have been partially abrogated by statutes for those situations in which, as here, the initial lawsuit is brought in a court of limited jurisdiction and the subsequent suit is brought in district court. This statutory exception to res judicata and collateral estoppel is codified in Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 31.004, which provides: A judgment or a determination of fact or law in a proceeding in a lower trial court is not res judicata and is not a basis for estoppel by judgment in a proceeding in a district court, except that a judgment rendered in a lower trial court is binding on the parties thereto as to recovery or denial of recovery. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 31.004(a). A lower trial court includes a constitutional county court or a statutory county court. Id. § 31.004(c) Under section 31.004(c), a party is not barred from pursuing a claim in district court after receiving a favorable or unfavorable judgment on other claims in county court, even when the two suits involve the same parties and issues. See 6 Kizer v.