Jamie Genender v. Larry Kirkwood and USA Store Fixtures, LLC Appeal from 55th District Court of Harris County (concurring and dissenting opinion )
[…] See Williams, 53 S.W.3d at 785; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 31.004(a); Barr, 837 S.W.2d at 629 (stating that res judicata prevents splitting cause of action in order to “bring all litigation to an end, prevent vexatious litigation, maintain stability of court decisions, promote judicial economy, and prevent double recovery”). If this were not the case, the proviso in section 31.004(a) would have no meaning. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.021(2) (West 2013) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . the entire statute is intended to be effective.”).