Jamie Genender v. Larry Kirkwood and USA Store Fixtures, LLC Appeal from 55th District Court of Harris County (concurring and dissenting opinion )
[…] Id. I disagree with this narrow reading of the term “actually litigated” to refer only to claims that were named in the pleadings in the previous court and not to the litigation of ultimate issues of fact that were litigated to denial of recovery—here, a take-nothing judgment in Store Fixtures’ favor. See Williams, 53 S.W.3d at 785 (stating that collateral estoppel “prevent[s] the relitigation of any ultimate fact issue previously litigated even though the subsequent suit brings a different cause of action”). Section 31.004(c) provides that collateral estoppel will not bar a subsequent action “except that a judgment rendered in a lower trial court is binding 9 thereto as to recovery or denial of recovery.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 31.004(a) (emphasis added). Here, the proviso in section 31.004(a) was satisfied.