In the Interest of M.G. and S.G., children Appeal from 330th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Husband also maintains the support guideline should have been 22.5% instead of 25% due to his child in Africa. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.129 (West 2014) (method of computing support for children in more than one household). He bore the burden to prove he owed a duty of support to additional children. See Luckman v. Zamora, No. 01-13-00001-CV, 2014 WL 554630, at *4 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also –9– TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.406 (West 2014) (“if the obligor has the duty to support children in more than one household, the court shall apply the percentage guidelines for multiple families”). At the April 2014 trial, Husband testified that he sent the child that was born and lived in Africa money every few months, but he did not attempt to conclusively prove he had a formal duty to support that child.