Nichols, Carl J. v. Dallas County
[…] Alternatively, appellant argues that section 34.04(e) must be construed
to provide for appeals from denials of petitions for excess proceeds “in
order to avoid constitutional infirmity transgressing upon” appellant's
rights under the Texas and United States constitutions. We disagree with
appellant.
From September 1, 2001 to August 31, 2009, section 34.04(e)
stated, “an order under this section is appealable.” Act effective Sept.
1, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1430, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 5118 (amended
2009) (current version at Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.04(e) (West Supp.
2010)). Now section 34.04(e) states, “An order under this section
directing that all or part of the excess proceeds be paid to a party is
appealable.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.04(e). Appellant acknowledges that
his notice of appeal was filed in November 2009, and he agrees that “the
2009 amended version [of section 34.04(e)] applies in this case, not the
old 2001 version.” Because section 34.04(e) does not provide for an