Nichols, Carl J. v. Dallas County
[…] On Appeal from the 162nd Judicial District Court
Dallas County, Texas
Trial Court Cause No. 05-30364-T-I
.............................................................
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Before Justices FitzGerald, Francis, and Lang-Miers
 
Carl J. Nichols, appearing pro se, appeals from an order denying
his petition for excess proceeds relating to a tax lien foreclosure
sale. See Footnote 1 The Texas Tax Code, however, indicates that an
order on a petition for excess proceeds is appealable only if the order
directs that excess proceeds be paid. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.04(e)
(West Supp. 2010) (“An order under this section directing that all or
part of the excess proceeds be paid to a party is appealable.”). As a
result, we sent a letter to the parties on August 19, 2011 raising this
jurisdictional issue and directing the parties to file a letter brief
addressing our jurisdiction over this appeal.
In response to our letter appellant filed a jurisdictional
brief.