ANTHONY CHARLES COLFORD, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Id. Thus, even if it was not appellant who said “come in,” Officer Contreras reasonably believed that someone with authority to consent to the officers' entry provided consent. See Rodriguez, 497 U.S. at 188; Brown, 212 S.W.3d at 868. We overrule appellant's first issue.
        In his second issue, appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion in denying appellant's motion to suppress, because the State failed to show by clear and convincing evidence that consent to enter the premises was given by a resident of the premises in violation of article 14.05 of the code of criminal procedure. We disagree.
        Article 14.05 applies when officers enter a residence for the purpose of making a warrantless arrest. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.05 (West 2005) (stating, in pertinent part, that “an officer making an arrest without a warrant may not enter a residence to make the arrest unless . . . a person who resides in the residence consents to the entry . . . ”). Here, the record reveals the officers did not enter the house to arrest appellant or anyone else.