DAVE MANYOU, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Fisher, 56 S.W.3d at 163 (citing Valencia v. State, 820 S.W.2d 397, 400 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, pet. ref'd)).
        Here, Brewer's attention was drawn to appellant's vehicle because of a defective head lamp, the beam of which moved because the bulb was rolling around loose within the mounting. Appellant relies on section 547.326 as authority he was required to have only one head lamp illuminated and projecting its beam 1000 feet.   See Footnote 17 
        In relevant part, subsection (a) of section 547.326 of the transportation code provides “[a] vehicle that is not specifically required to be equipped with lamps or other lighting devices shall be equipped at the times specified in Section 547.302(a) with at least one lamp that emits a white light visible at a distance of at least 1,000 feet from the front.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 547.326(a) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added). Section 547.321 provides that a motor vehicle shall be equipped with at least two headlamps, and that at least one headlamp shall be mounted on each side of the front of the vehicle. Id. § 547.321.