DAVE MANYOU, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 547.326(a) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added). Section 547.321 provides that a motor vehicle shall be equipped with at least two headlamps, and that at least one headlamp shall be mounted on each side of the front of the vehicle. Id. § 547.321.
        Section 547.302 of the transportation code provides, in relevant part, that:
        (a)
 
A vehicle shall display each lighted lamp and illuminating device required by this chapter to be on the vehicle:
 
        
 
(1)
 
at nighttime; and
 
        
 
(2)
 
when light is insufficient or atmospheric conditions are unfavorable so that a person or vehicle on the highway is not clearly discernible at a distance of 1,000 feet ahead.
 
        
* * * *
 
 
 
 
(c)
 
At least one lighted lamp shall be displayed on each side of the front of a motor vehicle.
 
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 547.302 (a), (c) (emphasis added).
        The van appellant was driving was a motor vehicle. Because appellant's motor vehicle was required by section 547.321 to be equipped with at least two headlamps, by its own terms, section 547.326 does not apply.