Domingo Saucedo v. The State of Texas Appeal from 106th District Court of Gaines County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellant contends that, because Count Two is a lesser included offense of Count One, a double jeopardy violation occurred. Appellant points to a document in the clerk’s record entitled “SENTENCE,” in which the trial court stated: “With the consent of the State, under Section 12.45, Texas Penal Code, the Court will, in assessing punishment, consider Cause #14-4458, Possession of a Controlled Substance, to-wit, Cocaine-Count 2.” Section 12.45 of the Texas Penal Code provides: (a) A person may, with the consent of the attorney for the state, admit during the sentencing hearing his guilt of one or more unadjudicated offenses and request the court to take each into account 2 in determining sentence for the offense or offenses of which he stands adjudged guilty. .... (c) If a court lawfully takes into account an admitted offense, prosecution is barred for that offense. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.45 (West 2011). Although the trial court stated in the written sentence that it took Count Two into consideration under Section 12.45, that is the only reference to Section 12.45 in the record.