Ricky Lee Stroble v. Crystal Reyes et al. Appeal from 259th District Court of Jones County (memorandum opinion )
[…] In the prayer section of Appellant’s brief in Cause No. 023255, Appellant prayed, among other things, to “[r]emove [Appellant] from the [v]exatious [l]itigant” list. That is the only part of Appellant’s brief in which he mentioned the trial court’s order by which it declared him a vexatious litigant in accordance with Chapter 11 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code.4 Subsection (d) of Section 11.103 provides that “[a] clerk of a court of appeals may file an appeal from a prefiling order entered . . . designating a person a vexatious litigant.” CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 11.103(d). Thus, Appellant is permitted to appeal the vexatious litigant order, but he failed to include a statement to delineate the issues or points presented for review on this matter, as required by Rule 38 of the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure.