Annotate this Case
[…] We now turn to the merits of the arguments on appeal. 2. New World Car has not shown the Board prejudiced its substantial rights by prohibiting written briefing or materials in violation of the Texas Government Code. In its first substantive issue, New World Car argues the Board’s final order was adopted through unlawful procedure because the Board prohibited New World Car from filing briefing in violation of the APA. Section 2001.062 of the APA provides: (a) In a contested case, if a majority of the state agency officials who are to render a final decision have not heard the case or read the record, the decision, if adverse to a party other than the agency itself, may not be made until: 8 (1) a proposal for decision is served on each party; and (2) an opportunity is given to each adversely affected party to file exceptions and present briefs to the officials who are to render the decision. TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.062(a)(2). According to New World Car, this procedural rule promotes due process by affording each side the opportunity to present its arguments in writing.