Annotate this Case
[…] The Board did not prejudice New World Car’s substantial rights as to its Section 2301.468 claim. Issue Four is overruled. 22 6. New World Car has not shown the Board prejudiced its substantial rights as to the Section 2301.478 claim by adopting the ALJ’s conclusion. In Issue Five, New World Car contends its Section 2301.478 claim was affected by errors of law, not reasonably supported by substantial evidence, and was an abuse of discretion because the Board adopted the ALJ’s legally erroneous conclusion, which was contradicted by the record evidence. Section 2301.478 of the Texas Occupations Code states, “Each party to a franchise owes to the other party a duty of good faith and fair dealing that is actionable in tort.” TEX.OCC.CODE ANN. § 2301.478(b). New World Car specifically alleges HMA violated its duty of good faith and fair dealing because it did not act fairly or in good faith with New World Car in allocating vehicle inventory and in imposing sales requirements.