Annotate this Case
[…] New World Car does not contend this finding is unsupported by substantial evidence. Issue Three is overruled. 5. New World Car has not shown the Board prejudiced its substantial rights as to the Section 2301.468 claim by adopting the ALJ’s conclusion. In Issue Four, New World Car argues its Section 2301.468 claim was affected by errors of law, not reasonably supported by substantial evidence, and was an abuse of discretion because the Board adopted the ALJ’s legally erroneous conclusion, which was contradicted by the record evidence. The former, applicable version of Section 2301.468 of the Texas Occupations Code provides, “A manufacturer, distributor, or representative may not . . . discriminate unreasonably between or among franchisees in the sale of a motor vehicle owned by the manufacturer or 19 distributor.” Act of May 22, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1421, § 5, 2001 TEX.GEN.LAWS 4920, 4952 (codified at TEX.OCC.CODE ANN. § 2301.468).