Carlos Soria Paz v. The State of Texas Appeal from 243rd District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] Upon doing so, the trial court “shall promptly conduct a hearing without a jury and rule on the motion.” Id. at (c). Appellant would have carried the burden to establish by a preponderance of the evidence any fact necessary to prevail on the motion. Id. Failure to follow this procedure as set out in Article 4.18 denies the defendant the right to contest jurisdiction. Id. at 4.18(d)(“A person may not contest the jurisdiction of the court on the ground that the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction if: (1) the person does not file a motion within the time requirements of this article.”). In turn, we review the juvenile court’s decision under a hybrid abuse of discretion standard.