Carlos Soria Paz v. The State of Texas Appeal from 243rd District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] The State admitted a diagnostic study as an exhibit that describes the petition to waive juvenile court jurisdiction and to transfer the matter to a criminal court. The record also shows that Appellant was present and appeared with counsel. While a juvenile’s appearance at such a proceeding does not waive the technical service requirements, the same is not true for an adult. Cf. In the Matter of M.W., 523 S.W.2d 513, 514-15 (Tex.Civ.App.--El Paso 1975, no writ)(service on juvenile’s attorney ineffective and appearance by filing answer did not waive defect) with TEX.FAM.CODE ANN CODE § 53.06(e)(“A party, other than the child, may waive service of summons by written stipulation or by voluntary appearance at the hearing.”) Appellant was an adult at the time of this hearing and thus his appearance waived any technical service deficiency. Thus even were we to reach the merits, we would overrule Appellant’s argument.