City of El Paso v. Mountain Vista Builders, Inc. Appeal from 243rd District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 31.01(a). If the tax is unpaid and becomes delinquent, the “collector for a taxing unit shall deliver a notice of delinquency to each person whose name appears on the current delinquent tax roll.” Id. at § 33.04(a). The notice is important as delinquency carries with it additional costs, such as penalties and interest, which the City attempts to collect here. Id. 6 at §33.01. And failure to give proper notice may be a defense to at least the penalties and interests that apply to unpaid taxes. Section 33.011 of the tax code provides that the governing body for a taxing unit “shall waive penalties and may provide for the waiver of interest on a delinquent tax” if some act or omission of the taxing unit (or its employees or agents) was to blame for the tax delinquency. Id. at §33.011(a)(1). To invoke this provision, the underlying tax must be paid not later than the 21st day after the date the taxpayer knows or should know of the delinquency. Id.