City of El Paso v. Mountain Vista Builders, Inc. Appeal from 243rd District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] The City also objected as some of the evidence was admitted. Accordingly, we sustain Issue Two. F-Star Socorro, 281 S.W.3d at 107-08 (finding waiver of payment and off-set defenses in tax delinquency suit where the defenses were not pled). Having sustained the first two issues, we reverse and remand to the trial court. TAXING COURT COSTS AGAINST THE CITY The final judgment also taxes court costs against the City. In Issue Three, the City complains that TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 33.49 expressly prohibits that taxation of costs. Id. at 10 § 33.49(a)(“. . . a taxing unit is not liable in a suit to collect taxes for court costs, including any fees for service of process or electronic filing, an attorney ad litem, arbitration, or mediation, and may not be required to post security for costs.”); see also City of Wichita Falls v. ITT Com. Fin. Corp., 835 S.W.2d 65, 66 (Tex. 1992); Leander Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Texas Conference Ass'n of Seventh-Day Adventists, 679 S.W.2d 487 (Tex. 1984)(per curiam). This specific objection was not raised with the trial court below.