Monika Bates v. Pecos County Appeal from 83rd District Court of Pecos County (opinion)
[…] Zimlich, 29 S.W.3d at 69. That evidence might include: (1) the decision maker’s knowledge of the report; (2) expression of a negative attitude toward the employee’s report of the conduct; (3) failure to adhere to established policies regarding employment decisions; (4) discriminatory treatment in comparison to similarly situated employees; and (5) evidence that the stated reason for the adverse employment action was false. Id.; Contl. Coffee Products Co. v. Cazarez, 937 S.W.2d 444, 451 (Tex. 1996). Bates primarily relies on the rebuttable presumption found in TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.004(a) which provides: “if the suspension or termination of, or adverse personnel action against, a public employee occurs not later than the 90th day after the date on which the employee reports a violation of law, the suspension, termination, or adverse personnel action is presumed, subject to rebuttal, to be because the employee made the report.” Our problem with this argument, however, is that nothing in the affidavit states that her complaints to any of the specific officials fell within this ninety day window.