Monika Bates v. Pecos County Appeal from 83rd District Court of Pecos County (opinion)
[…] Agan, 940 S.W.2d 77, 79 (Tex. 1997). With respect to the judicial powers of this state, the Texas Constitution creates a number of courts, including constitutional county courts and commissioners courts. Tex. Const. art. V, § 1. “The County Judge is the presiding officer of the County Court and has judicial functions as provided by law.” Tex. Const. art. V, § 16. The county judge is to be “well informed in the law of the State” and a conservator of the peace. Tex.Const. art. V, § 15. But prosecutions in the county court are initiated by the county attorney. Tex.Const. art. V, § 17; TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 41.009 (West 2004)(“If a district or county attorney learns that an officer in his district or county who is entrusted with the collection or safekeeping of public funds is neglecting or abusing the trust confided in him or is failing to discharge his duties under the law, the district or county attorney shall institute the proceedings that are necessary to compel the performance of the officer’s 7 The issue was recently raised in Dallas County, Texas v. Logan, 420 S.W.3d 412 (Tex.App.--Dallas 2014, pet denied). The plaintiff there alleged he reported violations of several laws, including Texas Penal Code provisions and the federal Family Medical Leave Act. Id. at 417, 419. He made the reports to the county judge, and others. The court remanded the case to the trial court, on the plaintiff’s request, for further development of the pleadings and evidence given that Dallas County first raised some of its challenges on appeal. Id. at 430-31. We also discussed the role of a county judge as the appropriate law enforcement authority in Upton County, Texas v. Brown, 960 S.W.2d 808, 821 (Tex.App.--El Paso 1997, no writ). But that case was decided before the statutory text defining an appropriate law enforcement official was added to the statute. See id. at 821(noting citation to prior law under which case was decided); Act of June 15, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S. ch. 721, § 2, 1995 TEX.GEN.LAWS 3812 (codified as TEX.GOV’T CODE § 544.002(b))(adding new subsection defining appropriate law enforcement authority). The issue is also discussed in dicta contained in a footnote in Leach v. Texas Tech Univ., 335 S.W.3d 386, 397 n.5 (Tex.App.--Amarillo 2011, pet. denied). 15 duties and to preserve and protect the public interest.”). In his judicial capacity as county judge, the judge might hear a dispute over which the court had jurisdiction, but the judge himself would not investigate and initiate the claim. The county judge and commissioner’s court are the primary legislative body of each county. Tex. Const. art.