Monika Bates v. Pecos County Appeal from 83rd District Court of Pecos County (opinion)
[…] The County raised each of these issues in its no evidence motion for summary judgment. Under the Act, a whistleblower must make a report to “an appropriate law enforcement authority.” TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.002(b). That authority must be a part of a “state or local governmental entity or of the federal government that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to: (1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or (2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.” Id. at § 554.002(b)(1)(2). The “good faith” belief has both a subjective and objective element. Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Needham, 82 S.W.3d 314, 321 (Tex. 2002).