The State of Texas v. Frances Mutei Appeal from 205th District Court of El Paso County (opinion by chief justice mcclure)
[…] He explained that J.M. and her father informed him of their belief that someone at the grandparents’ house had either shampooed or removed the couch where the assault had taken place. Based on this information, Detective Balke believed there was no reason to obtain a search warrant of the residence, and determined that the next step in his investigation would be to interview and obtain statements from the individuals who 2 Article 38.38 of the Code provides that, “Evidence that a person has contacted or retained an attorney is not admissible on the issue of whether the person committed a criminal offense[,]” and further provides that “neither the judge nor the attorney representing the state may comment on the fact that the defendant has contacted or retained an attorney in the case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.ANN. art. 38.38 (West 2005); see also Hardie v.