TransPecos Banks v. Jodi Strobach Appeal from 143rd District Court of Reeves County (opinion )
[…] Instead, the Legislature stated that a corporate affiliate may be held liable for a corporation’s obligations only if the “obligee demonstrates that the . . . affiliate caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.223(b). The Legislature expressly stated that it intended for this to be the sole method for holding a corporate affiliate personally liable, as evidenced by its enactment of Section 21.224, which provides that, “[t]he liability of a holder, beneficial owner, or subscriber of shares of a corporation, or any affiliate of such a holder, owner, or subscriber or of the corporation, for an obligation that is limited by Section 21.223 is exclusive and preempts any other liability imposed for that obligation under common law or otherwise.”6 Id. at § 21.224; see also Willis v. Donnelly, 199 S.W.3d 262, 272 (Tex. 2006) (recognizing that the Legislature has “narrowly prescribed the circumstances under which a shareholder can be held liable for corporate debts”); Weaver & Tidwell, L.L.P. v. Guarantee Co. of N. Am.