TransPecos Banks v. Jodi Strobach Appeal from 143rd District Court of Reeves County (opinion )
[…] Id. at 272. This common law alter ego doctrine was “shown from the total dealings of the corporation and the [affiliate], including the degree to which corporate formalities have been followed and corporate and individual property have been kept separately, the amount of financial interest, ownership and control the [affiliate] maintains over the corporation, and whether the corporation has been used for personal purposes.” Id. The Legislature, however, eliminated the alter ego theory as a basis for disregarding the corporate structure when it adopted what is now Section 21.223 of the Texas Business 9 Organizations Code.4 Section 21.223 provides that a shareholder or owner “may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to . . . any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation on the basis that the holder . . . is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory[.]” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.223(a)(2) (West 2012) (emphasis added). The Legislature expressly determined that the failure to adhere to corporate formalities is no longer considered a valid basis for disregarding the corporate structure. In particular, Section 21.223 provides that an individual shareholder or owner may not be held liable for a corporation’s obligations “on the basis of the failure of the corporation to observe any corporate formality, including the failure to: (A) comply with this code or the certificate of formation or bylaws of the corporation; or (B) observe any requirement prescribed by this code or the certificate of formation or bylaws of the corporation for acts to be taken by the corporation or its directors or shareholders.”5 Id. at § 21.223(a)(3); see also Penhollow Custom Homes, LLC, 320 S.W.3d at 372 (recognizing that “the failure of a corporation to observe any corporate 4 Initially, this provision was found in Article 2.21 of the Texas Business Corporations Act.