TransPecos Banks v. Jodi Strobach Appeal from 143rd District Court of Reeves County (opinion )
[…] Guarantee Co. of N. Am. USA, 427 S.W.3d 559, 574-75 (Tex.App. – Dallas 2014, pet. denied) (recognizing that Section 21.223 is currently the only method available for holding an affiliate liable for a corporation’s contractual obligations); Farr v. Sun World Sav. Ass’n, 810 S.W.2d 294, 295-96 (Tex.App. – El Paso 1991, no writ) (recognizing that common law principles for disregarding the corporate structure are no longer applicable in light of the Legislature’s pronouncement that only a finding of actual fraud 6 The only exception to this limitation is found in Section 21.225 of the Code, which provides that a corporate affiliate may be found personally liable to the corporation’s obligee if the affiliate “expressly assumes, guarantees, or agrees to be personally liable to the obligee for the obligation[.]” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.225 (West 2012).