TransPecos Banks v. Jodi Strobach Appeal from 143rd District Court of Reeves County (opinion )
[…] Act of May 29, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 182, §§ 1, 2, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 267, 427, 595”); see also Tryco Enters., Inc. v. Robinson, 390 S.W.3d 497, 507 (Tex.App. – Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, pet. dism’d) (discussing Legislative history of the two provisions). Our analysis will therefore rely on opinions that were decided under both Article 2.21 and Section 21.223, as the analysis in both instances will necessarily be the same given the identical language used in the two provisions. 5 The Legislature expressly applied this same principle to close corporations. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.730 (West 2012) (the “failure of a close corporation under this subchapter to observe a usual formality or requirement prescribed for an ordinary corporation by this chapter relating to the exercise of corporate powers or the management of a corporation’s business and affairs and the performance of a shareholders’ agreement that treats the close corporation as if the corporation were a partnership or in a manner that otherwise is appropriate only among partners may not: (1) be a factor in determining whether to impose personal liability on the shareholders for the close corporation's obligations by disregarding the separate entity of the close corporation or otherwise. . .”). 10 formality is no longer a factor in considering whether alter ego exists”).