In the Matter of S.R.R.--Appeal from County Court of Midland County
[…] The evidence is factually sufficient to find S.R.R. violated a condition of his probation. Since S.R.R. does not challenge the trial court=s modification of the disposition to place him on probation outside his home, we do not reach the second prong of the analysis. The trial court did not abuse discretion in modifying the disposition. We overrule S.R.R.=s sole issue.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

August 15, 2002

DAVID WELLINGTON CHEW, Justice

Before Panel No. 1

Larsen, McClure, and Chew, JJ.

(Do Not Publish)

 

[1] Section 54.04(i)(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(i) If the court . . . commits the child to the Texas Youth Commission, the court:

(1) shall include in its order its determination that:

(A) it is in the child=s best interests to be placed outside the child=s home;

(B) reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for the child=s removal from the home and to make it possible for the child to return to the child=s home; and

(C) the child, in the child=s home, cannot be provided the quality of care and level of support and supervision that the child needs to meet the conditions of probation . . . .

Tex.Fam.Code Ann. ' 54.04(i)(1)(Vernon Supp. 2002).

Section 54.05(i) provides:

The court shall specifically state in the order its reasons for modifing the disposition and shall furnish a copy of the order to the child.

Tex.Fam.Code Ann. ' 54.04(i)(Vernon Supp. 2002).