Hopper v. Texas (original by presiding judge keller)
[…] June 19, 1975 (adopting IAD). 73 See Smith, 393 U.S. at 375 (“Thereafter, for the next six years, the petitioner, by various letters, and more formal so-called motions, continued periodically to ask that he be brought to trial.”) (internal quotation marks omitted). 74 96 S.W.3d at 311. 75 See Art. 51.14 art. III(a) (“whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information, or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged”) (emphasis added). 76 See Brillon, 556 U.S. at 89. HOPPER — 17 it was also guaranteed,77 while the State had no such guarantee, though the State’s likelihood of success in obtaining a prisoner through the IAD is high.78 Appellant relies on Gonzales, but Gonzales is not like this case.79