CURRY, GEORGE THOMAS Appeal from 209th District Court of Harris County (original by judge newell)
[…] Defense counsel objected that the judge’s proposed response (which initially did not include the word “legal”) was “a comment” that was not authorized and urged the court to instead refer the jury to the court’s charge. The trial judge declined to refer the jurors to the charge because he felt that the jurors would spend “forever” looking through the charge for a definition of the term “society,” which was not there. The court did add the modifier “legal” to the noun “limitation” in the instruction in response to the arguments raised. Defense counsel objected again on the same grounds.22 Appellant argues that the trial judge was required to instruct the jury on the law applicable to the case, and the law applicable to the case provides that he is not eligible for release on parole. See Art. 36.14 (“[T]he judge shall, before the argument begins, deliver to the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case”); Art. 37.071 § 2(e)(2)(B) (providing that the trial court must charge the jury that a defendant sentenced to life in prison under this article is not eligible for release on parole). Further, citing Simmons v.