CURRY, GEORGE THOMAS Appeal from 209th District Court of Harris County (original by judge newell)
[…] To establish a claim of constitutionally inadequate assistance of counsel, Appellant must meet both prongs of the Strickland test. See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694. “A juror must . . . use the law, the evidence, and the trial court’s mandates as his ultimate guides in arriving at decisions as to guilt or innocence and as to punishment.” McQuarrie v. State, 380 S.W.3d 145, 153 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (quoting Granados v. State, 85 S.W.3d 217, 235 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002)). Article 36.22 provides that, “No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.” The primary purpose of Article 36.22 is to insulate jurors from outside influence. Ocon v. State, 284 S.W.3d 880, 884 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). If proven, a violation of Article 36.22 triggers a rebuttable presumption of injury to the accused, and a mistrial may be warranted. Id.