TEMPLE, DAVID MARK Appeal from 178th District Court of Harris County (concurring by judge yeary)
[…] Without presenting any new evidence to the grand jury, the prosecutor obtained a murder indictment against Applicant and had him arrested.4 When the defense attorney hired by 2 The time-stamp on a security video from the supermarket indicated that Applicant arrived there with ET at 4:32 p.m. 3 4 Belinda worked at a different high school than Applicant. Applicant knew that Belinda was pregnant, of course. As of 1999, however, the Legislature had not yet provided that the murder of a pregnant woman was a capital offense. See Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 823, § 2.01, p. 2608, eff. Sept. 1, 2003 (amending Penal Code Section 1.07(26)’s definition of “individual” to include “an unborn child at every stage of gestation from fertilization until birth”); Lawrence v. State, 240 S.W.3d 912, 915 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (recognizing the 2003 legislative amendment authorizing capital prosecution for the murder of a mother and her fetus).