ROBINSON, OLIN ANTHONY Appeal from 24th District Court of Jackson County (concurring by judge richardson)
[…] Robinson, No. 13-12-00121-CR, 2013 WL 1188101, at *1-2 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi/Edinburg Mar. 21, 2013) (mem. op., not designated for publication). The trial court erred by first granting appellee’s motion for shock probation without holding a hearing. T EX. CODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 42.12 § 6(c) (“The judge may deny the motion without a hearing but may not grant the motion without holding a hearing and providing the attorney representing the State and the defendant the opportunity to present evidence on the motion.”). 3 Consistent with other cases cited herein, I also agree that both the State and the defendant should have an appellate remedy when a trial court grants or denies shock probation to a defendant based solely on an erroneous determination of that defendant’s eligibility for shock probation. 4 To