Schunior v. Texas (original by judge meyers)
[…] In her concurrence, Presiding Judge Keller dismissed this Court’s previous statements regarding the length of the limitation periods for aggravated assault and aggravated perjury as dicta. Id. at 872 (Keller, P.J., concurring). ANALYSIS The statute of limitations for felonies is governed by Chapter 12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 12.01 sets out limitation periods for explicitly listed felonies and includes a catch-all provision in 12.01(7) for unlisted felonies, which states that unlisted felonies have a three-year statute of limitations.1 Without making any distinction between felonies and misdemeanors, Article 12.03(d) states, “Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, any offense that bears the title ‘aggravated’ shall carry the same limitation period as the primary crime.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 12.03(d).