SAFETY NATIONAL CASUALTY CORPORATION (AGENT MICHAEL W. COX) v. THE STATE OF TEXAS (Concurring)
[…] With these comments, I join the opinion of the majority.

Meyers, J.

Filed: March 3, 2010

Publish

1. Code of Criminal Procedure Article 22.10 states: "When a forfeiture has been declared upon a bond, the court or clerk shall docket the case upon the scire facias or upon the civil docket, in the name of the State of Texas, as plaintiff, and the principal and his sureties, if any, as defendants; and, except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the proceedings had therein shall be governed by the same rules governing other civil suits." (emphasis added). See also Code of Criminal Procedure Article 44.44, stating, "In the cases provided for in the two preceding Articles [related to Appeal on Forfeitures and Writ of Error], the proceedings shall be regulated by the same rules that govern civil actions where an appeal is taken or a writ of error sued out." (emphasis added).

2. The "rules" that govern criminal cases are actually statutes enacted by the legislature and codified in Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.