Jason Baker v. Total Air Group LLC f/k/a Tunica Group LLC, ET AL.
[…] See Tenn. R. App. P. 13(c).3 The Panel is, therefore, left to review the issue raised in Employer’s appeal without the benefit of a compliant brief that addresses the trial court’s resolution of that issue in the correct procedural context. Nonetheless, we will address Employer’s statute of limitations argument in the proper context. The applicable Tennessee statute of limitations, Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-203(b)(2) (2008) , provides: 4 In those instances where the employer has paid workers’ compensation benefits, either voluntarily or as a result of an order to do so, within one (1) year following the accident resulting in injury, the right to compensation is forever barred, unless a form prescribed by the commissioner requesting a benefit review conference is filed with the division within one (1) year from the latter of the date of the last authorized treatment or the time the employer ceased to make payments of compensation to or on behalf of the employee. 3 Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 13(c) states, “The Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Court of Criminal Appeals may consider those facts established by the evidence in the trial court and set forth in the record and any additional facts that may be judicially noticed or are considered