The Estate of James Alfred Jenkins v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
[…] Foreman v. Automatic Sys., Inc., 272 S.W.3d 560, 571 (Tenn. 2008). A trial court’s conclusions of law are reviewed de novo upon the record with no presumption of correctness. Seiber v. Reeves Logging, 284 S.W.3d 294, 298 (Tenn. 2009). Statute of Limitations We address the statute of limitations first because we conclude that the issue is 3 dispositive in this case. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-203(b)(1), as applicable to claims arising between 2008 and 2014, reads: In those instances where the employer has not paid workers’ compensation benefits to or on behalf of the employee, the right to compensation under this chapter shall be forever barred, unless the notice required by § 50-6-202 is given to the employer and a benefit review conference is requested on a form prescribed by the commissioner and filed with the division within one (1) year after the accident resulting in injury. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-203 (2008). In this case, the plaintiff alleges that he sustained a gradual hearing loss as a result of exposure to noise in the workplace.