William Watters, Jr. v. Nissan North America, Inc., et al
[…] The court concluded that Employee did not sustain his burden of proof that his neck injury was caused by his work. It found that he had sustained an 80% permanent partial disability to the body as a whole from his thoracic outlet syndrome and shoulder injuries. Judgment was entered accordingly. Employee has appealed, asserting that the trial court’s finding concerning the neck injury was erroneous. Employer contends that the award is excessive. 6 Analysis Appellate review of decisions in workers’ compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008 & Supp. 2013), which provides that appellate courts must “[r]eview . . . the trial court’s findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” As the Supreme Court has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).