State of Tennessee v. Paul Avery Reno
[…] As we have previously determined, insufficient evidence was presented to establish that the Defendant committed statutory rape when he was age eighteen. In any event, we do not view two incidents separated by twenty-five years and in different contexts as constituting a long history of criminal conduct for purposes of denying alternative sentencing. The record does not reflect that the Defendant had a long history of criminal conduct. Again, no psychosexual evaluation was conducted in this case. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-705(a) states, “[E]ach sex offender who is to be considered for probation or any other alternative sentencing shall be required to submit to an evaluation for treatment, risk potential, procedures required for monitoring of behavior to protect victims and potential victims” (emphasis added). See State v. Freddie McCullough, No. W2006-01407-CCA-R3-CD, 2007 WL 2376328, at n.5 (Tenn. Crim. App. Aug. 20, 2007) (stating that in the absence of a completed psychosexual evaluation, the sentencing hearing should not have been conducted).