IN RE: CONNER C., ET AL.
[…] Thus, the custody provisions the juvenile court included in its “adjudicatory” order can be interpreted as temporary or as dispositional. The reason the circuit court gave for finding that the juvenile court’s order was not final is the juvenile court’s setting of the case for review on April 13, 2016. Mother argues that this review hearing is consistent with the juvenile court’s jurisdiction under Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(c), which states, in pertinent part: Except as provided in subsection (d), when jurisdiction has been acquired under this part, such jurisdiction shall continue until the case has been dismissed, or until the custody determination is transferred to another juvenile, circuit, chancery or general sessions court exercising domestic relations jurisdiction, or until a petition for adoption is filed regarding the child in question as set out in § 36-1-116(f). A juvenile court shall retain jurisdiction to the extent needed to complete any reviews or permanency hearings for children in foster care as may be mandated by federal or state law. (Emphasis added). Mother relies upon the highlighted language to argue that, regardless of the de novo appeal, the juvenile court retained jurisdiction to hold continuing review hearings in this case. We disagree. The sentence cited by Mother is limited to “reviews or permanency hearings for children in foster care as mandated by federal or state law.” (Emphasis added). The limitation of these reviews to children in foster care is further clarified in Tenn. R. Juv. P. 402, which governs periodic progress reviews.