State v. Lee
[…] State v. Hess, 2004 S.D. 60, ¶ 9, 680 N.W.2d 314, 319 (quoting State v. Herrmann, 2002 S.D. 119, ¶ 9, 652 N.W.2d 725, 728). Pursuant to SDCL 23A-3-3, Any person may arrest another: (1) For a public offense, other than a petty offense, committed or attempted in his presence; or (2) For a felony which has been in fact committed although not in his presence, if he has probable cause to believe the person to be arrested committed it. -2- #27984 Similarly, law enforcement may arrest citizens without a warrant pursuant to SDCL 23A-3-2, which provides: A law enforcement officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person: (1) For a public offense, other than a petty offense, committed or attempted in his presence; or (2) Upon probable cause that a felony or Class 1 misdemeanor has been committed and the person arrested committed it, although not in the officer’s presence. Lee concedes that she is not challenging the validity of her citizen’s arrest under SDCL 23A-3-3. 1 There is also no dispute that petty theft is a Class 2 misdemeanor; that the theft occurred outside Officer Baker’s presence; and therefore Officer Baker did not have authority under SDCL 23A-3-2