State v. Lee
[…] Id. (quoting People v. Bland, 884 P.2d 312, 316 n.6 (Colo. 1994)). Lee offers no argument or authority that a citizen has the power to issue a notice or summons to the arrestee. And a determination that a citizen’s arrest is noncustodial would be contrary to the definition of arrest in SDCL 23A-3-1. It would also prevent a citizen from delivering the person into the custody of law enforcement or bringing the arrestee before a committing magistrate in accordance with SDCL 23A-4-1 (Rule 5(a)). SDCL 23A-4-1 (Rule 5(a)) states in relevant part: Any person, other than a law enforcement officer, making an arrest shall, without unnecessary delay, take the arrested person before the nearest available committing magistrate or deliver him to the nearest available law enforcement officer. -6- #27984 (4) To inform a law enforcement officer of the detention of the person and surrender that person to the custody of a law enforcement officer; and (5) In the case of a minor, to inform a law enforcement officer, a parent, guardian, or other private person.