State v. Lee
[…] This Court has only once before used the term non-custodial arrest. See State v. Brassfield, 2000 S.D. 110, ¶ 11, 615 N.W.2d 628, 631. We cited with approval a Colorado Supreme Court decision that held: A “custodial” arrest is made for the purpose of taking the arrestee to the stationhouse for booking procedures and in order to file criminal (continued . . .) -5- #27984 [¶9.] Further indication that law enforcement does not need independent grounds to make a warrantless arrest under SDCL 23A-3-2 before taking the arrestee into custody and performing a search is found in SDCL 23A-4-1 (Rule 5(a)) and SDCL 22-30A-19.2. SDCL 23A-4-1 (Rule 5(a)) directs that once a citizen has made that arrest, he or she must “take the arrested person before the nearest available committing magistrate or deliver him to the nearest available law enforcement officer.” SDCL 22-30A-19.2 states: Any owner or seller of merchandise, who has reasonable grounds to believe that a person has committed retail theft pursuant to § 22-30A-19.1, may detain such person, on or off the premises of a retail mercantile establishment, in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable