State v. Linson
[…] Such a reading ignores that Linson had constructive possession of each of those images and assumes that downloading is the only way to possess an electronic image of child pornography. The underlying rationale of criminalizing child pornography is “the protection of the children who would otherwise be exploited during the production process of such material. This protection rationale extends to each child in each picture found on [defendant’s] computer[].” Id. ¶ 42, 674 N.W.2d at 303. SDCL 22-24A-3(3) prohibits the possession of “any visual depiction of a minor engaging in a prohibited sexual act, or in the simulation of such an act.” Similar to Martin, Linson was convicted of possession of five separate images, each of which contained a different child. Accordingly, this case falls within the purview of our decision in Martin, and Linson’s conviction on all five counts does not violate double jeopardy.