Argus Leader Media v. Hogstad
[…] Nevertheless, we confine ourselves to what the Legislature said “rather than what [we] think it should have said[.]” Martinmaas, 2000 S.D. 85, ¶ 49, 612 N.W.2d at 611 (quoting Moss v. Guttormson, 1996 S.D. 76, ¶ 10, 551 N.W.2d 14, 17). Nothing -8- #27903 within the Public Records Act would suggest that the Legislature contemplated anticipated litigation, as opposed to commenced litigation, when it enacted this exception, and thus, this contract remains an open record. [¶13.] Finally, the Argus Leader also maintains that the provisions of SDCL 9-14-17; 9-14-21; and 9-18-2 are more specific statutes that control this matter. See SDCL 1-27-33 (“The provisions of this chapter do not supersede more specific provisions regarding public access or confidentiality elsewhere in state or federal law.”). SDCL 9-14-17 provides: The municipal finance officer shall keep an office at a place directed by the governing body.