Argus Leader Media v. Hogstad
[…] (Emphasis added.) But here, the Court’s removal of the comma is not based on the spirit and purpose of such provision; i.e., the legislative exception in SDCL 1-27-1.5(20). It is based on a presumption of openness that the Court takes from other provisions in the general act. Moreover, the Legislature expressly set aside the general Act’s “presumption of openness” when it enacted the exceptions. SDCL 1-27-1 (“Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, . . . all citizens . . . are authorized to examine . . . public records . . . .” (emphasis added)); SDCL 1-27-1.5 (“The following records are not subject to §§ 1-27-1, 1-27-1.1, and 127-1.3 . . . .” (emphasis added)). By using a purpose that is necessarily contrary to the purpose of the language that is being construed, the Court disregards rather than ascertains legislative intent.