Argus Leader Media v. Hogstad
[…] The finance officer shall make or cause to be made estimates of the expenses of any work to be done by the municipality and countersign all contracts made on its behalf and certificates of work authorized by any committee of the governing body or by any municipal officer. However, the finance officer may destroy any record which the records destruction board, acting pursuant to § 1-27-19, declares to have no further administrative, legal, fiscal, research, or historical value. SDCL 9-14-21 states: The municipal finance officer shall examine all reports, books, papers, vouchers, and accounts of the treasurer; audit and adjust all claims and demands against the municipality before they are allowed by the governing body; and keep a record of the finance officer’s acts and doings. The finance officer shall keep a book in which the finance officer shall enter all contracts. The book shall include an index to the contracts and shall be open to the inspection of all parties interested. The finance officer shall perform such other duties as may be required by ordinance, -9- #27903 resolution, or direction of the governing body. However, the finance officer may destroy any record which the Records Destruction Board, acting pursuant to § 1-27-19, declares to have no further administrative, legal, fiscal, research, or historical value. Finally, SDCL 9-18-2 states: “Every municipal officer shall keep a record of the official acts and proceedings of his office, and such record shall be open to public inspection during business hours under reasonable restrictions.”