Argus Leader Media v. Hogstad
[…] Nothing -8- #27903 within the Public Records Act would suggest that the Legislature contemplated anticipated litigation, as opposed to commenced litigation, when it enacted this exception, and thus, this contract remains an open record. [¶13.] Finally, the Argus Leader also maintains that the provisions of SDCL 9-14-17; 9-14-21; and 9-18-2 are more specific statutes that control this matter. See SDCL 1-27-33 (“The provisions of this chapter do not supersede more specific provisions regarding public access or confidentiality elsewhere in state or federal law.”). SDCL 9-14-17 provides: The municipal finance officer shall keep an office at a place directed by the governing body. The finance officer shall keep the corporate seal, all papers and records of the municipality, and a record of the proceedings of the governing body, whose meetings the finance officer shall attend. The finance officer shall draw and countersign all warrants on the treasury in pursuance of orders or resolutions of the governing body and keep a full and accurate account of all such warrants in books provided for that purpose. The finance officer shall make or cause to be made estimates of the expenses of any work to be done by the municipality and countersign all contracts made on its behalf and certificates of work authorized by any committee of the governing body or by any municipal officer. However, the finance officer may destroy any record which the records destruction board, acting pursuant to § 1-27-19, declares to have no further administrative, legal, fiscal, research, or historical value. SDCL 9-14-21 states: The municipal finance officer shall examine all reports, books, papers, vouchers, and accounts of the treasurer; audit and adjust all claims and demands against the municipality before they are allowed by the governing body; and keep a record of the finance officer’s acts and doings. The finance officer shall keep a book in which the finance officer shall enter all contracts. The book shall include an index to the contracts and shall be open to the inspection of all parties interested. The finance officer shall perform such other duties as may be required by ordinance, -9- #27903 resolution, or direction of the governing body. However, the finance officer may destroy any record which the Records Destruction Board, acting pursuant to § 1-27-19, declares to have no further administrative, legal, fiscal, research, or historical value.