Argus Leader Media v. Hogstad
[…] [¶27.] The Court also contends its changes to the text are warranted by the general Act’s “whole-text,” which includes the “presumption of openness.” Supra ¶ 10 (citing Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 167-169 (2012)). In my view, the Court misapplies the “whole-text” -14- #27903 canon authority it cites. The Legislature enacted the exceptions for the purpose of limiting the general rule of openness. See SDCL 1-27-1.5 (“The following records are not subject to §§ 1-27-1, 1-27-1.1, and 1-27-1.3 . . . .” (emphasis added)). Therefore, in the words of the Court’s own authority, focusing on the purpose of the general act rather than the limiting exception abuses the whole-text canon.