Argus Leader Media v. Hogstad
[…] Infra ¶¶ 25-26. The dissent’s approach construes the exception in isolation. Instead, we construe the provision narrowly in light of the whole enactment. The relevant statutes were all passed in one legislative enactment in 2009. 2009 S.D. Sess. Laws ch. 10. Such a proposition is hardly “breathtaking” considering the Legislature has explicitly mandated that the exception be construed in such a way. SDCL 1-27-1.3 requires this Court to “liberally construe[]” SDCL 1-27-1.5 “in order that the citizens of this state shall have the full right to know of and have full access to information on the public finances of the government and the public bodies and entities created to serve them.” Construing the exception solely in the light of the exception’s purpose to exclude ignores the Legislature’s direction and creates an exception that swallows the Public Record Act’s provisions.