Argus Leader Media v. Hogstad
[…] Heitmann v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 2016 S.D. 51, ¶ 8, 883 N.W.2d 506, 508-09. When there are no material facts in dispute, our review is limited to determining whether the court correctly applied the law. Id. at 509. Analysis [¶6.] In 2009, the Legislature enacted the South Dakota Public Records Act, which broadened the presumption of openness in regard to public records. Mercer v. S.D. Att’y Gen. Off., 2015 S.D. 31, ¶ 17, 864 N.W.2d 299, 303; see also SDCL chapter 1-27. SDCL 1-27-1 provides: Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all citizens of this state, and all other persons interested in the examination of the public records, as defined in § 1-27-1.1, are hereby fully empowered and authorized to examine such public record, and make memoranda and abstracts therefrom during the hours the respective offices are open for the ordinary transaction of business and, unless federal copyright law otherwise provides, obtain copies of public records in accordance with this chapter. Each government entity or elected or appointed government official shall, during normal business hours, make available to the public for inspection and copying in the manner set forth in this chapter all public records held by that entity or official. SDCL 1-27-1.1 states, in relevant part: Unless any other statute, ordinance, or rule expressly provides that particular information or records may not be made public, public records include all records and documents, regardless of physical form, of or belonging to this state, any county, municipality, political subdivision, or tax-supported district in this state, or any agency, branch, department, board, bureau, commission, council, subunit, or committee of any of the foregoing. -3- #27903 Other than SDCL 1-27-1.5(20), the City does not contend that “any other statute, ordinance, or rule expressly provides” that the contract “may not be made public.”