Argus Leader Media v. Hogstad
[…] Each government entity or elected or appointed government official shall, during normal business hours, make available to the public for inspection and copying in the manner set forth in this chapter all public records held by that entity or official. SDCL 1-27-1.1 states, in relevant part: Unless any other statute, ordinance, or rule expressly provides that particular information or records may not be made public, public records include all records and documents, regardless of physical form, of or belonging to this state, any county, municipality, political subdivision, or tax-supported district in this state, or any agency, branch, department, board, bureau, commission, council, subunit, or committee of any of the foregoing. -3- #27903 Other than SDCL 1-27-1.5(20), the City does not contend that “any other statute, ordinance, or rule expressly provides” that the contract “may not be made public.”