Argus Leader Media v. Hogstad
[…] Rosenbaum Signs & Outdoor Advert., Inc., 2014 S.D. 64, ¶ 28, 853 N.W.2d 878, 885 (quoting Martinmaas v. Engelmann, 2000 S.D. 85, ¶ 49, 612 N.W.2d 600, 611). [¶10.] Rather than syntactic canons, our interpretation of SDCL 1-27-1.5(20) relies on contextual canons. See Scalia & Garner, supra ¶ 7, at 167-69 (discussing “whole–text canon”). In this case, the subject matter and dominant purpose of the Public Records Act require a different interpretation than that advanced by the City. See Hoglund, 2007 S.D. 123, ¶ 21, 742 N.W.2d at 859. We are guided by the -6- #27903 presumption of openness in SDCL 1-27-1 and the directive in SDCL 1-27-1.3 to construe certain provisions—including SDCL 1-27-1.5—liberally in favor of open, public records. SDCL 1-27-1.3 provides in part: The provisions of §§ 1-27-1 to 1-27-1.15, inclusive, and 1-27-4 shall be liberally construed whenever any state, county, or political subdivision fiscal records, audit, warrant, voucher, invoice, purchase order, requisition, payroll, check, receipt, or other record of receipt, cash, or expenditure involving public funds is involved in order that the citizens of this state shall have the full right to know of and have full access to information on the public finances of the government and the public bodies and entities created to serve them. There is no question that in this case we are dealing with a record of an expenditure involving public funds.