Argus Leader Media v. Hogstad
[…] The finance officer shall keep a book in which the finance officer shall enter all contracts. The book shall include an index to the contracts and shall be open to the inspection of all parties interested. The finance officer shall perform such other duties as may be required by ordinance, -9- #27903 resolution, or direction of the governing body. However, the finance officer may destroy any record which the Records Destruction Board, acting pursuant to § 1-27-19, declares to have no further administrative, legal, fiscal, research, or historical value. Finally, SDCL 9-18-2 states: “Every municipal officer shall keep a record of the official acts and proceedings of his office, and such record shall be open to public inspection during business hours under reasonable restrictions.” [¶14.] The Argus Leader is correct that these statutes deal more specifically with certain aspects of municipalities and their record keeping. The circuit court determined that nothing within SDCL 9-14-17; 9-14-21; or 9-18-2 requires the municipality to provide the contract for inspection.