Argus Leader Media v. Hogstad
[…] SDCL 1-27-1.3. Instead, it is clear that the context of subdivision (20) contemplates documents pertaining to the judicial process rather than allowing the government to conceal “any document” that it possesses and does not wish to disclose. [¶12.] Therefore, the modifier “of the parties to any civil or criminal action or proceeding” modifies “contract.” Here, the city and contractors were not parties to a civil or criminal proceeding. See SDCL 1-27-1. Accordingly, the City must make the settlement contract “available to the public for inspection and copying in the manner set forth in . . . chapter [1-27].” The City notes that it was ready to begin litigation over the matter and that enforcing the provision in this way will lead to an odd result that discourages parties from settling potential lawsuits.