Granite Buick GMC, Inc. v. Ray
[…] Lester, 2013 S.D. 17, ¶ 20, 827 N.W.2d 580, 585. “No matter how clear and unambiguous a contract might be, parol evidence may be offered to show that the contract is invalid because of fraud in its inducement.” Id. ¶ 21. Therefore, we first address whether Ray met his burden to establish fraudulent inducement, thereby rendering consideration of the other affirmative defenses, and the evidence relied on to establish those, unnecessary. [¶8.] South Dakota law provides that “apparent consent [to a contract] is not real or free and is voidable when obtained through: . . . (2) Fraud[.]” SDCL 53-41(2). The acts constituting actual fraud in relation to contracts are defined in SDCL 53-4-5. It provides: Actual fraud in relation to contracts consists of any of the following acts committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto or to induce him to enter into the contract: (1) The suggestion as a fact of that which is not true by one who does not believe it to be true; -5- #27356 (2) The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believe it to be true; (3) The suppression of that which is true by one having knowledge or belief of the fact; (4) A promise made without any intention of performing it; or (5) Any other act fitted to deceive. Actual fraud is always a question of fact. SDCL 53-4-5. Granite Buick asserts that there are no facts to support the circuit court’s determination that Ray demonstrated fraudulent inducement.