COOPERATIVE AGRONOMY SERVICES v. SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE 2003 SD 104
[…] See SDCL ch 47-15.  CAS has not argued it is a more than 50 percent owned subsidiary of any other cooperative.  Moreover, CAS is physically separated from the business locations of the members, and it does not share building space, employees or expenses with the others.  Furthermore, CAS owns its own warehouse facility, railroad siding and personal property.  Finally, CAS does not purchase, own, sell, deliver or bill for fertilizer.  CAS simply stores fertilizer for a fee.

[3] .         Although Watertown Coop involved the use tax, that distinction is not material here.

[4] .         SDCL 43-1-5 provides in relevant part:  “Sluice boxes, flumes, hose, pipes, railway tracks, cars, blacksmith shops, mills, and all other machinery or tools used in working or developing a mine, are to be deemed affixed to the mine.”

 

[5] .         Prior to July 2001 (the relevant time in which the tax was assessed in the present case) SDCL 57A-9-109(3) provided that goods are “farm products” if: