COOPERATIVE AGRONOMY SERVICES v. SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE 2003 SD 104
[…] There is hereby imposed a tax at the same rate as that imposed upon sales of tangible personal property in this state upon the gross receipts of any person from the engaging or continuing in the practice of any business in which a service is rendered.  Any service as defined by § 10-45-4.1 shall be taxable, unless the service is specifically exempt from the provisions of this chapter.

 

(emphasis added).  CAS is a legal business entity (a cooperative) that is performing a service that is generally subject to tax.  However, the exemption applied by the circuit court is found in SDCL 10-45-12.1, which provides in part:

The following services enumerated in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual, 1987, as prepared by the Statistical Policy Division of the Office of Management and Budget, Office of the President are exempt from the provisions of this chapter:

 . . . agricultural services (major group 07) . . . .

 

Under these statutes, we generally “use the predominant activity test in deciding if services [are] subject to sales tax.