COOPERATIVE AGRONOMY SERVICES v. SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE 2003 SD 104
[…] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice (concurring in result).

 

[¶29.] I agree with this Court that factually, the CAS fertilizer storage service is not exempt from South Dakota sales tax.  However, this Court’s reliance upon Watertown Cooperative Elevator Association v. South Dakota Department of Revenue, 2001 SD 56, 627 NW2d 167, causes me to concur only in result.  I continue to believe that Watertown Coop was improperly decided by this Court for the reasons set forth in my dissent.  Watertown Coop, 2001 SD 56, ¶20, 627 NW2d at 173 (Gilbertson, J., dissenting).

 


[1] .         SDCL 10-45-16 creates a tax exemption for the gross receipts from the sale of commercial fertilizer used exclusively for agricultural purposes.  It provides:

There are hereby specifically exempted from the provisions of this chapter and from the computation of the amount of tax imposed by it, gross receipts from the sale of commercial fertilizers, either liquid or solid, when five hundred pounds or more are sold in a single sale to be used exclusively for agricultural purposes.

 

[2] .         CAS and the member cooperatives are independent legal entities (cooperatives).  See SDCL ch 47-15.  CAS has not argued it is a more than 50 percent owned subsidiary of any other cooperative.