Annotate this Case
[…] (emphasis supplied).

[¶32.] The majority opinion attempts to convince us that despite all

these direct and express powers, the School Board does not have the express or implied power to defend its decision to opt out of spending limitations or did not cause Kurtenbach and Johnson to bring this election contest for the School Board. Nonsense.

[¶33.] SDCL 12-22-3 may have caused the parties and the trial court to believe that the School Board could not bring an election contest because the statute provides in part that: “[s]uch contest may be instituted by any registered voter who was entitled to vote on a referred or submitted question[.]”  A more accurate reading makes it obvious that any member of the School Board who was a registered voter could have brought such action.

[¶34.] In fact, that is very close to what actually happened.