Annotate this Case
[…] Therefore the Board’s ratification argument fails.

[7] .         SDCL 21-31-3 provides:

The writ of certiorari may be directed to the inferior court, tribunal, board, or officer, or to any other person having the custody of the records or proceedings to be certified.

 

SDCL 21-31-6 provides:

The writ of certiorari must be served in the same manner as a summons in a civil action, except when otherwise expressly directed by the court.

 

[8] .         SDCL 21-31-7 provides:

            If the return of the writ of certiorari be defective the court may order a further return to be made.  When a full return has been made the court must hear the parties, or such of them as may attend for that purpose, and may thereupon, give judgment either affirming or annulling or modifying the proceedings below.

[9] .         SDCL 15-17-45 provides: