Annotate this Case
[…] See SDCL 13-8-39.

[¶37.] We should reverse on Issue 1 because the payment or ratification of attorney fees to Attorney Helsper was legal, even though indirect.  We should also reverse Issues 2 and 3, in part for the reasons stated in the majority opinion. Finally, we need not reach Issue 4 because the taxpayers would not be the successful party. 

[¶38.] KONENKAMP, Justice, joins this dissent.


[1] .         SDCL 10-13-36 provides:

The governing body of a taxing district may exceed the limit pursuant to § 10-13-35 through the imposition of an excess tax levy.  The governing body of a taxing district may impose an excess tax levy with an affirmative two-thirds vote of the governing body on or before July fifteenth of the year prior to the year the taxes are payable.  On any excess tax levy approved after July 1, 2002, the governing body of the taxing district shall specify in the resolution the year or number of years excess tax levy will be applied.
 The requirements for an announcement made pursuant to this section are as follows:

(1) The decision of the governing body to originally impose or subsequently increase an excess tax levy shall be published within ten days of the decision;
(2) Publication shall be made at least twice in the legal newspaper designated by the governing body pursuant to law, with no fewer than five days between publication dates, before the opt out takes effect;
(3) The announcement shall be at least three newspaper columns in width and four inches in length or at least one-sixth of a page in size, whichever size is greater;
(4) The announcement shall be headed with the following statement in a typeface no less than eighteen point type: “ATTENTION TAXPAYERS: NOTICE OF PROPERTY TAX INCREASE OF $(fill in amount).”