Annotate this Case
[…] [¶29.] Issue 1 is key to the case and where the majority opinion misses the mark.

[¶30.] SDCL 13-5-1 provides:

Any territory organized for the express purpose of operating not less than a thirteen-year school program and governed by an elected school board is defined to be a school district.  It may sue and be sued, contract and be contracted with, purchase, hold, and use personal and real property for school purposes, and sell and dispose of the same.

 

(emphasis supplied).

 

[¶31.] SDCL 13-8-39 provides in part:

 [T]he school board has general charge, direction and

management of the schools of the district and control and care of all property belonging to it.  The school board may levy taxes, borrow money, employ any necessary personnel, lease real and personal property, . . .purchase all necessary books and equipment, purchase real property and erect necessary buildings for the operation of such schools.

 

(emphasis supplied).

[¶32.] The majority opinion attempts to convince us that despite all