Annotate this Case
[…] [2] .         We have rephrased the Board’s issues.  To the extent that some of their technical arguments are omitted from this opinion, we find those arguments either without merit or not affecting the outcome of this appeal.

[3] .         A board of education is the type of subordinate governmental agency that is subject to statutory limitations on its power and authority.  Sunnywood Common Sch. Dist. No. 46 of Minnehaha County v. County Bd. of Educ. of Minnehaha County, 81 SD 110, 118, 131 NW2d 105, 110 (SD 1964).

 

[4] .         SDCL 13-8-39 provides:

As provided and limited by law, the school board has general charge, direction and management of the schools of the district and control and care of all property belonging to it.  The school board may levy taxes, borrow money, employ any necessary personnel, lease real and personal property, carry liability and other insurance, or in lieu of insurance, make other arrangements, including entering into agreements with others, which agreements may create separate legal or administrative entities pursuant to chapter 1-24, to protect and assist the school board in meeting obligations arising from such acts or omissions for which the school board may be legally liable, purchase all necessary books and equipment, purchase real property and erect necessary buildings for the operation of such schools.

 

[5] .         See generally Agar Sch. Dist. #58-1 Bd. of Educ., Agar, SD v. McGee, 527 NW2d 282 (SD 1995).