Annotate this Case
[…] Moreover, the minutes of official board action do not reflect Board ratification of a decision to employ counsel.  Rather, the Board minutes simply reflect a Board decision to pay the private citizen’s legal fees together with all of the regular bills submitted for consideration at those meetings.  Therefore the Board’s ratification argument fails.

[7] .         SDCL 21-31-3 provides:

The writ of certiorari may be directed to the inferior court, tribunal, board, or officer, or to any other person having the custody of the records or proceedings to be certified.

 

SDCL 21-31-6 provides:

The writ of certiorari must be served in the same manner as a summons in a civil action, except when otherwise expressly directed by the court.

 

[8] .         SDCL 21-31-7 provides:

            If the return of the writ of certiorari be defective the court may order a further return to be made.