GEORGE D. JOHNSON and JOHNSON FORD LINCOLN MERCURY, INC. v. LAWRENCE COSS 2003 SD 86
[…] [1] .         Johnson contracted individually and as the sole shareholder of Johnson Ford Lincoln Mercury, Inc.

 

[2] .         Johnson indicated that if the circuit court granted summary judgment on these two theories, the decision would dispose of Johnson’s remaining counts.  Because the circuit court granted summary judgment, we only consider the breach of contract related theories.

[3] .         The record suggests there may have been some problem between Coss and Goodrich finalizing their agreement.

[4] .         SDCL 53-8-5 provides:

The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument.