VAN DE WALLE & ASSOCIATES, L.L.C., v. EDITH BUSEMAN 2003 SD 70
[…] Buseman hired Van De Walle for a similar project called Hilda’s Heritage Home that she had constructed in Lennox, South Dakota.  Buseman paid Van De Walle for his work on the Lennox project.

[2] .         In 1999, the Busemans sold the land on which the facility is located to Gregory Assisted Living, LLC in exchange for an ownership interest in the LLC that owns and operates the facility. Gregory Assisted Living, L.L.C. has since been replaced by Silver Threads Residence, L.L.C.

 

[3] .         SDCL 15-26A-60(5) provides the requirements for an appellant’s brief, it states in part that, “[t]he facts must be stated fairly, with complete candor, and as concisely as possible.”  The statute further provides, “[e]ach statement of a material fact shall be accompanied by a reference to the record where such fact appears.”

[4] .         For example, at pages 33 and 34 of her deposition, which was not taken until November 13, 2001, Buseman states,

we discussed-I remember we discussed payment, and he was told that the HUD—when the project was completed, he would be paid from the HUD monies.