RICHARD H. CLEVELAND and CAROLYN et al v. CITY OF LEAD, a municipal corporation, BDL ENTERPRISES, INC.,FMG, INC.
[…] The date of substantial completion shall be determined by the date when construction is sufficiently completed so that the owner or his representative can occupy or use the improvement for the use it was intended.

 

[¶15.] However, Plaintiff Homeowners argue that the facts supporting their causes of action were fraudulently concealed by FMG.  Therefore, they argue SDCL 15-2A-7 applies.  This statute reads:

The limitations contained in this chapter may not be asserted as a defense by any person who is guilty of fraud, fraudulent concealment, fraudulent misrepresentations or willful or wanton misconduct, in furnishing the design, planning, supervision, inspection and observation of construction, or construction, of improvements to real property.

 

[¶16.] The trial court granted summary judgment to FMG despite Plaintiff Homeowners’ claim that fraudulent concealment tolled the ten-year statute of limitation.  The trial court based its decision on three grounds.