RICHARD H. CLEVELAND and CAROLYN et al v. CITY OF LEAD, a municipal corporation, BDL ENTERPRISES, INC.,FMG, INC.
[…] Green v. Siegel, Barnett & Schutz, 1996 SD 146, ¶7, 557 NW2d 396, 398 (citing Kyllo v. Panzer, 535 NW2d 896, 897 (SD1995)).

ANALYSIS AND DECISION

[¶13.]

Whether the trial court properly dismissed Homeowners’ claim that fraudulent concealment on the part of FMG claim that fraudulent concealment on the part of FMG tolled the ten-year statute of limitation contained in SDCL 15-2A-3.

 

 

 

[¶14.] FMG contends that it is entitled to summary judgment because the limitation period in the applicable statute of limitation has run.  Specifically, SDCL 15-2A-3 provides:

No action to recover damages for any injury to real or personal property, for personal injury or death arising out of any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, inspection and observation of construction, or construction, of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of such injury or death, may be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, inspection and observation of construction, or construction, of such an improvement more than ten years after substantial completion of such construction. The date of substantial completion shall be determined by the date when construction is sufficiently completed so that the owner or his representative can occupy or use the improvement for the use it was intended.

 

[¶15.] However, Plaintiff Homeowners argue that the facts supporting their causes of action were fraudulently concealed by FMG.  Therefore, they argue SDCL 15-2A-7 applies.  This statute reads:

The limitations contained in this chapter may not be asserted as a defense by any person who is guilty of fraud, fraudulent concealment, fraudulent misrepresentations or willful or wanton misconduct, in furnishing the design, planning, supervision, inspection and observation of construction, or construction, of improvements to real property.

 

[¶16.] The trial court granted summary judgment to FMG despite Plaintiff Homeowners’ claim that fraudulent concealment tolled the ten-year statute of limitation.  The trial court based its decision on three grounds.