DOUBLE DIAMOND CONSTRUCTION v. FARMERS COOPERATIVE ELEVATOR and MOLLER CONSTRUCTION, INC 2003 SD 9
[…] The trial court’s order is either a judgment, or an order that affects a substantial right, and the order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken.  SDCL 15-26A-3(1) and (2).

 

ISSUE

[¶4.] Whether the order vacating the arbitration award and remanding for hearing is appealable.

 

[¶5.] SDCL ch 21-25A (Uniform Arbitration Act) governs the enforceability of arbitration agreements and arbitration awards.  Following an arbitration award, the parties may apply to the circuit court to have the award confirmed, vacated, modified or corrected.  SDCL 21-25A-23.  Additionally, SDCL 21-25A-35 provides:

Appeals from orders, judgments and decrees.  An appeal may be taken from:

 

1.      An order denying an application to compel arbitration made under § 21-21A-5;

2.      An order granting an application to stay arbitration made under § 21-25A-8;

3.      An order confirming or denying confirmation of an award; An order modifying or correcting an award;

4.      An order vacating an award without directing a rehearing; or

5.      A judgment or decree entered pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.     

 

            The appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action.

 

SDCL 21-25A-35 (emphasis added).  This Court has not previously addressed the appellate jurisdictional requirements contained in this statute.

[¶6.] “We are required to take notice of jurisdictional questions, whether presented by the parties or not.