UP-187 - SCDSS v. Rivera
[…] See Parker, 336 S.C. at 256, 519 S.E.2d at 355 ("Whether a parent's failure to visit or support a child is 'willful' . . . is a question of intent to be determined from all the facts and circumstances in each case."). Finally, viewed from Child's perspective, we find TPR is in her best interest. See S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Smith, 343 S.C. 129, 133, 538 S.E.2d 285, 287 (Ct. App. 2000) ("In a [TPR] case, the best interests of the [child is] the paramount consideration."); § 63-7-2620 (2010) ("The interests of the child shall prevail if the child's interest and the parental rights conflict."); S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Sarah W., 402 S.C. 324, 343, 741 S.E.2d 739, 749-50 (2013) ("Appellate courts must consider the child's perspective, and not the parent's, as the primary concern when determining whether TPR is appropriate.").