UP-135 - State v. Allen
[…] Brannon, 388 S.C. 498, 501, 697 S.E.2d 593, 595 (2010) ("When ruling on a motion for a directed verdict, the trial court is concerned with the existence or nonexistence of evidence, not its weight." (quoting State v. Weston, 367 S.C. 279, 292, 625 S.E.2d 641, 648 (2006))); Weston, 367 S.C. at 292-93, 625 S.E.2d at 648 (Holding if any direct evidence or substantial circumstantial evidence reasonably tends to prove the guilt of the accused, this court must find the case was properly submitted to the jury); S.C. Code Ann. § 163-625 (2015) ("A person who resists the lawful efforts of a law enforcement officer to arrest him or another person with the use or threat of use of a deadly weapon against the officer, and the person is in possession or claims to be in possession of a deadly weapon, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be punished by imprisonment for not more than ten nor less than two years."). 2. As to whether the trial court erred in allowing evidence of pending charges to be submitted to the jury: State v.