UP-171 - SCDSS v. Beulah S.
[…] Jennifer J., 403 S.C. 96, 106, 742 S.E.2d 382, 387 (2013) ("In Lassiter v. Department of Social Services of Durham County, 452 U.S. 18, 101 S.Ct. 2153, 68 L.Ed.2d 640 (1981), the United States Supreme Court held there is no absolute right to counsel for an indigent parent in a TPR proceeding. In reaching that conclusion, the Court viewed its prior case law as establishing a presumption that an absolute right to appointed counsel only exists where a defendant's physical liberty is at stake."). 2. As to whether Mother had a statutory right to counsel: S.C. Code Ann. § 63-72560(A) (2010) ("Parents, guardians, or other persons subject to a termination of parental rights action are entitled to legal counsel. Those persons unable to afford legal representation must be appointed counsel by the family court, unless the defendant is in default." (emphasis added)). AFFIRMED.1 SHORT, LOCKEMY, and McDONALD, JJ., concur. 1 We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.