UP-330 - SCDSS v. Murphy
[…] In fact, it appears DSS and the family court timely complied with the statutory timeframes. The family court held a merits hearing on December 13, 2007, less than thirty-five days after the child was removed. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-710(E) (2010) (requiring the family court to hold a merits hearing within thirty-five days of the date it receives the removal petition). The family court held the first permanency planning hearing on July 10, 2008, less than one year after the child entered foster care. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700(A) (Supp. 2013) (requiring the family court to hold a permanency planning hearing "no later than one year after the date the child was first placed in foster care"). At the first permanency planning hearing, the family court found Mother failed to complete the treatment plan. The family court held the second permanency planning hearing on April 2, 2009, and found Mother failed to complete the treatment plan.