In re Livia B.L.
[…] Id. (quoting In re Jah-nell B., 116 A.3d at 791). With respect to the review of adoption petitions, § 15-7-5(b)(2) sets forth that “[t]he standard of proof in these cases shall be by clear and convincing evidence and the court shall give primary consideration to the physical, psychological, mental, and intellectual needs of the child * * * .” III Discussion In determining whether the trial justice erred in finding that respondent abandoned his daughter, Livia, we are guided by § 15-7-7(a)(4), which provides for termination of parental rights where “[t]he parent has abandoned or deserted the child. A lack of communication or contact with the child for at least a six (6) month period shall constitute prima facie evidence of abandonment or desertion.” The respondent contends that because, in his view, he overcame the abandonment presumption, the trial justice erred in his finding. 8 Specifically, respondent argues that the trial justice based his determination “solely on proof of [respondent’s] incarceration.”