In re Livia B.L.
[…] Levesque confirmed that significant Family Court activity occurred between her and respondent, including a restraining order she obtained against him, and visitation and childsupport issues. Levesque testified that respondent did not partake in usual visitation, and it depended on “if [Levesque and respondent] were good.” She stated that she always supervised visits because she felt it was necessary. She recalled a period in 2010 where a justice of the Family Court granted respondent supervised visitation, but she noted that only one such visit 2 General Laws 1956 § 15-7-5(b) permits the filing of an adoption petition “when the petitioners are one of the natural parents of the child and his or her spouse * * * and the child is residing, at the time the petition is filed, with the petitioners * * * .” The purpose of this statute is to permit a stepparent to jointly “file an adoption petition and become a co-parent along with a natural, custodial parent.” In re Abby D., 839 A.2d 1222, 1223 n.3 (R.I. 2004).