In re Livia B.L.
[…] Id. (quoting In re Jah-nell B., 116 A.3d at 791). Nevertheless, “upon a determination of parental unfitness, the best interests of the child outweigh all other considerations.” Id. (quoting In re Jah-nell B., 116 A.3d at 791). With respect to the review of adoption petitions, § 15-7-5(b)(2) sets forth that “[t]he standard of proof in these cases shall be by clear and convincing evidence and the court shall give primary consideration to the physical, psychological, mental, and intellectual needs of the child * * * .” III Discussion In determining whether the trial justice erred in finding that respondent abandoned his daughter, Livia, we are guided by § 15-7-7(a)(4), which provides for termination of parental rights where “[t]he parent has abandoned or deserted the child.